privacy

LARIAN STUDIOS PUBLIC PRIVACY POLICY

Last update: 20 November 2019

Larian Studios values your privacy and respects your rights to control your personal data. We aim to be transparent about what data we're collecting and why. Our goal is to protect your data like a dragon protects its treasure. We do not sell your data to third parties and we never will.

The overarching purpose of collecting your data is to improve your gaming experience. Whether we are asking you to tell us who you are and what else you like, logging and analyzing gameplay experiences for different gameplay and game experience purposes, or whether we are offering you customer support when something goes wrong, our goal is for you to enjoy our games as much as possible.

This statement explains the personal information we collect from and about you, either directly or indirectly, and how we use it. The statement also covers what choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control those choices. It applies to all Larian Studios Products (games, merchandise, etc.). It additionally applies to any Larian Studios Services, such as Larian Studios owned websites, as well as other offline interactions such as Larian Studios events or Larian Studios booths at conventions.

Please read this statement carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how Larian Studios uses personal information provided. By using Larian Studios Products and Services you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this statement. The terms "we", "us", or "Larian Studios" are each intended to refer to Larian Studios.

To make the information in this statement easy to understand it's structured to highlight different points at which a typical customer would potentially share information with Larian Studios. It is broken down into the following segments:

  • Learning about Larian Studios
  • Purchasing Larian Studios Products
  • Using Larian Studios Products
  • Getting help from Larian Studios
  • Joining the Larian Studios Forum
  • Doing business with Larian Studios

Additional sections give more detail about How We Use Personal Information, Sharing and Disclosure, How to Access and Control Your Personal Information, Other Important Privacy Information, and How to Contact Us regarding your information.

This privacy statement for the protection of your personal data is strictly compliant with the European Union Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

Accessing or using any of the Larian Studios owned websites implies your express approval (via handing us your personal information, or via opt-in) of this statement. This means that you consent to how Larian Studios collects, uses and processes your personal information. If you do not accept this statement, you are no longer allowed to use any of the websites of Larian Studios. Larian Studios may access or use your data either with your express approval, to perform the services detailed in an agreement or for any lawful basis.

We reserve the right to change, modify and update this statement from time to time by posting a revised version on our websites. Therefore, we recommend you regularly consult this statement, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

1. Personal Information We Collect and Why

Learning about Larian Studios

As you gather more information about Larian Studios, you may visit a virtual or physical site that we own. Examples include browsing one of our websites, attending an event Larian Studios is organizing or is a part of or subscribing to our newsletter, the Larian Gazette. During these interactions, in order to learn more about our Products, you may voluntarily provide some personal information, such as your name and email address. You might also provide information online via cookies or similar technologies when you visit our websites.

We collect: name, email address, IP address, and information provided by cookies or similar technology.

Why: We use this information to share news about events and products being offered by Larian Studios. Additionally, an IP address helps us better understand geographic information about our website visitors so we can improve our website for all visitors.

Purchasing Larian Studios Products

Once you have made the decision to purchase a Larian Studios Product, we sometimes offer ways for customers to purchase directly from us (for instance at events or via Kickstarter). When you purchase from us, you may be asked to provide information so that we can complete your purchase. Such information may include things like your name, phone number, email, shipping address, and payment information.

We collect: your name, phone number (optional), email address, shipping address, and payment information.

Why: We use this information to complete your transaction, follow up with you about your purchase, help with the delivery process, handle returns, and other issues related to the purchase of your Larian Studios Products. Note that we do not store any payment or credit card information. We only use payment information in connection with your purchase of Larian Studios Products.

Using Larian Studios Products

There are three main reasons we collect information from your Larian Studios Products: (1) to offer you support in case something goes wrong, (2) to offer you improvements and updates based on usage, and (3) to make Larian Studios Products better over time.

Regarding reason number 1: when something goes wrong, you are given the option to send anonymous data to us.

Reasons number 2 and 3: in order to do this, we log and send gameplay decisions but only if you agree to this.

You can opt-out from this data collection, sharing and/or processing.

For support, we may collect:

  • System data. This data includes things like product version number, driver dates and version numbers, operating system details, computer hardware information (processor name, amount of memory, graphics card installed). It also includes error information provided by our Product (a dump, or the recorded state of the working memory of a computer program at a specific time, generally when the program has crashed or otherwise terminated abnormally).

Why we collect System data: We collect this information to be able to provide you personalized customer support and to guide product improvement and customer support decisions.

For improvements and updates, we may collect:

  • Gameplay logs. This data includes details about your playing session but is otherwise anonymous. It records things like story decisions, combat decisions, deaths, in-game locations you have visited, in-game shopping decisions, your party and character customization decisions. (It does not include hardware or software information, IP address, email address, usernames, or anything else that does not have anything to do with playing the game.)

Why we collect Gameplay logs: We collect this information so that we can help ensure Larian Studios Products are balanced, fun, clear, working the way we intended and help predict and prevent potential problems with this Larian Studios Product and other (future) Products.

Getting Help from Larian Studios

From time to time, you may decide to contact our Support team for assistance with your Larian Studios Products. In order to offer you the best service possible, we may collect certain data from you or your Products.

We collect: Contact information such as your name, email address, phone number, social media identifiers, and the content of your emails, chats and other communications with Larian Studios Support. In certain situations, it is useful for the Support team to have a "Diagnostic" of your hardware. We collect this information with your permission when helping you troubleshoot your Larian Studios Product.

Why: We collect this information to give you the best and most efficient customer support possible.

Joining the Larian Forum

It could be that you want to join our online community to talk about the latest Larian Studios games, report feedback or just hang out with fellow players.

We collect: Upon registration we collect your login name, display name, e-mail address and password. You could choose to also fill in your date of birth, hobbies and interest, class and/or alignment but this is completely optional. During your visit of the Larian Forum, we also collect your IP address and information provided by cookies or similar technology.

Why: We collect this information to manage our forum and to ensure that all users adhere to our forum rules. This way, the forum stays a positive place where players can discuss their adventures in Rivellon.

Doing Business with Larian Studios

Larian Studios mainly does business with other companies. However, in order to comply with the agreements between the business partner and Larian Studios, we do collect some contact details of an employee of the business partner.

We collect: name, e-mail address, telephone number and/or photo of the business partner's contact person.

Why: We need this information to fulfil our obligations or exercise our rights and to maintain our professional relationship with our business partner.

Applying at Larian Studios

You may decide that you want to work at Larian Studios and apply for a position in our team. To evaluate your application we need to process relevant personal information about your skills and qualifications.

We collect: name, e-mail address, CV and the information contained therein.

Why: We need this information to determine if you’re suited for the job.

2. Summary of Your Personal Information

Learning about Larian Studios

Personal Information

Name, email address, IP address, and information provided by cookies or similar technology.

Purpose
  • Share news with you about Larian Studios events and products
  • Improve the website and our services.

Purchasing Larian Studios Products

Personal Information

Name, phone number (optional), email address, shipping address, and payment information.

Purpose
  • Complete the transaction and deliver the requested products to you.

Using the Larian Studios Products

Personal Information

System data (product version number, driver dates and version numbers, operating system details, computer hardware information, etc.)

Purpose
  • Provide you with personalized customer support.
  • Guide product improvement and customer support decisions.
Personal Information

Gameplay logs (story decisions, combat decisions, deaths, in- game locations you have visited, in-game shopping decisions, your party,etc.)

Purpose
  • Ensure Larian Studios Products are balanced, fun, clear, working the way we intended and help predict and prevent potential problems.

Getting help from Larian Studios

Personal Information

Your name, email address, phone number, social media identifiers, and the content of your emails, chats and other communications with Larian Studios Support.

Purpose
  • Give you the best and efficient customer support.

Joining the Larian Studios Forums

Personal Information

Registration Mandatory: login name, display name, e-mail address and password.

Optional: date of birth, hobbies and interest, class and/or alignment.

During visit IP address and information provided by cookies or similar technology.

Purpose
  • manage our forum and to ensure that all users adhere to our forum rules.

Doing Business with Larian Studios

Personal Information

Name, e-mail address, telephone number and/or photo

Purpose
  • Fulfil our obligations /exercise our rights towards the business partner.
  • Maintain our professional relationship with the business partner.

Applying at Larian Studios

Personal Information

Name, e-mail address, CV and all the information contained therein

Purpose
  • Assess your application

3. Information We Obtain from Third-Party Sources

We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement and we also apply any additional restrictions imposed by the source of data. These third-party sources vary over time but include partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.

4. How We Use Personal Information

Larian Studios uses the data we collect to provide you the Products and Services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalize your experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, new Products or Services available, security and other types of updates.

The processing is based on the legal grounds of “consent” for the websites, “legal obligations” and “contractual necessity” for Services and Products, or “legitimate interest” as allowed under the GDPR.

Notwithstanding Chapter 1 and 2, Larian Studios uses the data collected for the following purposes:

  • Providing our Product Experience
  • Customer Support
  • Product Improvement
  • Dispute Resolution
  • Business Operations
  • Communication, Marketing and Advertising
Providing our Product Experience

We use data to provide and improve the Products we offer and perform essential business operations. This includes maintaining and improving the performance of the Products, including developing new features, research and providing customer support.

Customer Support

We use data to diagnose Product problems, issue software updates and provide other Support and support services.

Product Improvement

We use data to continually improve our Products and Services, including adding new features, and fixing issues.

Dispute Resolution

We use data to resolve disputes, protect our interests and enforce our agreements.

Business Operations

We use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business.

Communication, Marketing and Advertising

We use data we collect to deliver and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email or other means of electronic communication to inform you about new Larian Studios Products or Services, software updates, update you on a support issue, or invite you to participate in a survey. Additionally, we use cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant Larian Studios advertising to you.

For information about managing email subscriptions and promotional communications, please visit the ‘How to Access and Control Your Personal Information’ section of this statement.

5. Sharing and Disclosure

Larian Studios does not and will not sell personal information about our customers. We only disclose your data as described in this statement. We may share information with the following types of third parties described below and always ensure, when sharing information, such third parties adhere to the same principles.

We disclose personal information to the following parties:

  • Third Party Vendors. Larian Studios uses a variety of third party vendors to perform services such as website management and hosting, online Product purchases and shipping, credit card processing and email communications. We share your personal data as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any Product or Service you have requested or authorized; with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. In such instances, your personal information will be shared with these agents or contractors but only for the purpose of performing services on behalf of Larian Studios and in accordance with this statement. The updated list of these parties may be requested from Larian Studios at any time.
  • Required by law or legal proceedings. Parties with whom it might be necessary when we reasonably believe it is required by law or in connection with legal proceedings; to prevent harm to Larian Studios or its customers; for the prevention and detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders; to protect the rights or property of Larian Studios.
  • Merger, acquisition or sale of assets. Parties with whom it might be necessary to complete a financial or corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.
  • Affiliates and subsidiaries. We also share data with Larian Studios-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries.

We may also share non-personal information such as aggregated data with our partners or publicly. For example, we may inform a games service about how their users have utilized Larian Studios Products on their platform, or we may share the total sales of a Larian Studios Product, or share overall game statistics with our audience.

Please note that our Products sometimes run in applications of third parties whose privacy practices differ from Larian Studios. If you provide personal information to any of those third parties or their products, your information is governed by their privacy statements.

6. Your Rights as a Data Subject

You will in principle not have to pay to exercise any of these rights regarding your personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in those circumstances.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal information, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Larian Studios.

Right to Rectification, Erasure, or Restriction

You have the choice to share your personal information with Larian Studios. You can request Larian Studios to rectify your personal information or have it erased. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

When you choose not to share data, or when you request that we erase your personal information, we may be prevented from providing you with several Services, Products and access to a Larian Studios website.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information when you have legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal information for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain your personal information which is processed by Larian Studios in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

Right to Withdraw Consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

Automated Decisions and Profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

Right to File a Complaint

If you have any complaints about the way Larian Studios collect, use and/or processes your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Authority or Supervisory authority, which is the Lead Supervisory Authority of Larian Studios:

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland
https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

However, you are always free to contact your own EU-vested authority.

7. How to Access and Control Your Personal Information

You can view, edit or delete your personal data in either your Larian Studios account (for instance the data on the Larian forums or the Larian Vault websites), or by reaching out to us directly to privacy@larian.com.

Please be advised that, when receiving a request regarding personal data, we may be required to first take appropriate action to verify your identity and ensure that you are who you claim to be and that you have a legitimate interest in the personal data you are inquiring about.

When you receive emails from us, you can always choose to stop receiving promotional emails and other types of marketing communication from us by unsubscribing from our mailing list at the bottom of that email.

8. Advertising

You can adjust the amount of "interest based advertising" (as described below) you may receive by changing your cookie settings, changing your device settings, and/or opting out of certain advertising networks. Additionally, if you have opted out of receiving emails from us, we will not use your email for interest based advertising activities.

Please note that regardless of your communication settings, we may continue to communicate with you for Product software updates, policy updates, or significant information about a Product you own such as discontinuance of support or safety issues.

9. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us personalize our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website, and help customize our marketing offerings. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this statement.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Larian Studios uses both types of cookies. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted. We use the following types of cookies on our website.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential to enable you to browse around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services like shopping baskets cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. This data may be used to help optimize our website and make it easier for you to navigate
  • Functional cookies. These cookies allow our website to remember your settings and help personalize your experience. For instance, we may store your geographic location in a cookie to ensure that we show you the Larian Studios website localized for your area.
  • Third Party cookies. Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than Larian Studios. These cookies may be used on our website for improvement of our products or services or to help us provide more relevant advertising. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services, for example, the Facebook Data Use Policy.
  • Analytics cookies. We use analytics cookies, such as those offered by Google Analytics, to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived at larian.com.
How to control cookie settings

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences, however, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience.

Pixels

In addition to cookies, we sometimes utilize small graphic images known as "pixels" (also known as web beacons, clear GIFs, or pixel tags). We may use pixels in our email communications sent to you (if you have selected to receive such communications) to help us to understand whether our email communication was viewed. Additionally, we may use third-party pixels (such as those from Google, Facebook, and other advertising networks) to help us provide advertising of Larian Studios Products or Services that is relevant to your interests.

Advertising and Modern Marketing Tools

To help more people play Larian Studios games, we utilize several modern marketing tools for our advertising efforts.

Larian Studios may work with third party advertisers that utilize cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about Larian Studios Products on our website and across the internet. To provide this "interest-based advertising", these parties combine non-personal data learned about your online activities over time which helps ensure that your advertisement is customized to you. Examples of this may include a display of a Larian Studios advertisement on a Facebook page, on a Google-owned page such as a search results page or YouTube, or on a site within Google's advertising network. We do not share your personal information as part of this process. You can opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website and DAA website. Electing to opt out may make the ads you see on the internet less relevant to you.

If you have opted out of receiving communications from us, we will not use your email address in this for interest-based advertising, although you may still be subject to certain interest-based advertising depending upon your browser and device settings.

10. Security

Larian Studios is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

While no service is completely secure, Larian Studios takes reasonable adequate measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

The servers on which your personal information is stored are kept in a controlled environment with limited access. While we take reasonable efforts to guard personal information we knowingly collect directly from you, no security system is impenetrable.

You may access your Larian Studios account information and our service only through the use of an individual user login and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@larian.com.

11. Other Important Privacy Information

Our Policy Towards Children

Larian Studios does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information.

Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not intentionally collect personal information from persons under the age of sixteen. If following a notification by a parent or guardian, or discovery by other means, that a child under sixteen has improperly registered on this site by using false information, we will cancel the child's account and delete the child's personal information from our records.

Where We Store and Process Personal Data

Personal data collected by Larian Studios may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States or in any other country where Larian Studios or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

All information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this statement. Larian Studios uses approved Standard Contractual Clauses for the international transfers of personal information collected in the European Economic Area and Switzerland to countries outside the EEA or Switzerland.

Our Retention of Personal Data

Larian Studios retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the Services, support your Product and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different Products or Services, actual retention periods can vary significantly.

Without prejudice to the above, the retention periods of your personal data years under normal circumstances are the following:

Learning about Larian Studios

Personal Information

Name, email address, IP address, and information provided by cookies or similar technology.

Retention period
  • Personal identification data: 5 years
  • Electronic identification data: for the duration of your visit to the website

Purchasing Larian Studios Products

Personal Information

Name, phone number (optional), email address, shipping address, and payment information.

Retention period
  • 7 years after the purchase

Using the Larian Studios Products

Personal Information

System data (product version number, driver dates and version numbers, operating system details, computer hardware information, etc.)

Retention period
  • 10 years
Personal Information

Gameplay logs (story decisions, • combat decisions, deaths, in- game locations you have visited, in-game shopping decisions, your party,etc.)

Retention period
  • 10 years

Getting help from Larian Studios

Personal Information

Your name, email address, phone number, social media identifiers, and the content of your emails, chats and other communications with Larian Studios Support.

Retention period
  • 5 years

Joining the Larian Studios Forums

Personal Information

Registration Mandatory: login name, display name, e-mail address and password.

Optional: date of birth, hobbies and interest, class and/or alignment.

During visit IP address and information provided by cookies or similar technology.

Retention period
  • Personal identification data & other account data: Until account is deleted. Account is deleted after 3 years of inactivity.
  • Electronic identification data: for the duration of the visit to the forum

Doing Business with Larian Studios

Personal Information

name, e-mail address, telephone number and/or photo

Retention period
  • 5 years after the end of the professional relationship

Applying at Larian Studios

Personal Information

Name, e-mail address, CV and all the information contained therein

Retention period
  • 2 years after the last meaningful contact
Changes to Our Privacy statement

Larian Studios may modify or update this statement when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our Products and Service; so, please review it periodically. When we update this statement, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of the statement. If there are material changes to the statement or in how Larian Studios uses your personal data, we will notify you either by posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to learn more about how Larian Studios is using and protecting your information. Your continued use of the Service or Products after any modification to this statement will constitute your acceptance of such modification and updates.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy statement is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the laws of Ireland which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

The competent courts of Dublin shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present privacy statement.

12. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please send us an email to privacy@larian.com.

Unless otherwise stated, Larian Studios is a data controller for personal data we collect through the Products and Services subject to this statement. Our address is:

Larian Studios
17 A New Bride Street
Dublin 8
Ireland

13. Frequently Asked Questions

The following are basic questions you may have about our privacy statement. We encourage you to read the detailed statement above for additional details.

What information does Larian Studios collect about me? (Chapter 1 & 2)

Larian Studios may collect some or all of the following, depending on the service agreement we have with you: your name, phone number, email address, shipping address, payment information, location data, IP address, social identifiers, data provided by cookies and similar technologies, functional data such as registration and system data, as well as additional usage data; for instance, performance and activity information.

Why does Larian Studios need my information? (Chapter 1 & 2)

Larian Studios uses the data we collect to provide you the best experience within products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve your experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, for support purposes, informing you about your account, new products or services available, security and other types of updates.

How is my information used? (Chapter 4)

Larian Studios uses the data we collect for the following purposes:

  • Providing our Product Experience
  • Customer Support
  • Product Improvement
  • Dispute Resolution
  • Business Operations
  • Communication, Marketing, and Advertising
How does collecting my information help Larian Studios improve its products? (Chapter 1)

We collect error reports, so we can make improvements (e.g. balancing, fun factor) and eliminate potential bugs and problems. Understanding how our players collectively play our Products, helps us design new ways to create Products you love.

Can I opt out of sharing my information with Larian Studios? (Chapter 6 & 7)

Yes, you can opt out of submitting certain types of personal information to Larian Studios; for instance, additional usage data such as performance and activity information.

How do I delete my personal data from Larian Studios and what are the consequences? (Chapter 7)

You can always send us an email to privacy@larian.com or contact our Support team and request that your data be deleted. Please note, however, that by deleting your personal data Larian Studios can no longer answer support questions or follow up on orders or provide other services.

How long does Larian Studios keep my information? (Chapter 11)

Larian Studios retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services, support your product and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different products or services, actual retention periods can vary significantly.

How is information stored and secured on Larian Studios' servers? (Chapter 10)

Larian Studios is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities. Any data we transmit over the internet is protected using encryption.

Is Larian Studios using cookies or pixels to gather information? (Chapter 9)

Yes, we use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags and web beacons when you visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in our privacy statement. This helps us provide you with the best experience and allows certain parts of our website to function properly. You always can adjust your browser or device settings to not accept cookies and similar technologies if this concerns you.

Does Larian Studios use interest-based advertising? (Chapter 8 & 9)

Yes. We work with third-party advertisers that utilize cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about Larian Studios on our website and across the internet. To provide interest-based advertising, the advertisers combine non-personal data learned about your online activities over time to customize the advertising delivered to you. We do not share your personal information to do this.

What safeguards are in place for children who have access to Larian Studios products? (Chapter 11)

Larian Studios does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not intentionally collect personal information from persons under the age of sixteen. If following a notification by a parent or guardian, or discovery by other means, that a child under sixteen has improperly registered on this site by using false information, we will cancel the child's account and delete the child's personal information from our records.

How can I contact Larian Studios if I have questions regarding Larian Studios privacy statement?

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please send us an email to privacy@larian.com.